You are connecting with IP Address:
54.226.172.30

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY MAY 19TH 2017

13:30: Arrival at the meeting point (Sappho Square) in Mytilene.

14:00 - 17:30: Coach departure to Sigri.

17:30 - 18:30: Reception and registration in the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest, Sigri.

18:30 – 18:45: Welcoming speech from local authorities and the scientific staff of the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest.

18:45 - 19:30: Welcoming speech  and lecture "Lesvos Petrified Forest: A unique Natural Monument" from Zouros Nikolaos (President of the Executive Board of the Global Geoparks Network International Association, Director of the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest, Professor, Dept. of Geography, University of the Aegean, Greece).

19:30 - 21:00: Guided visit to Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest.

21:00: Welcoming party.

SATURDAY MAY 20TH 2017

8:30 - 9:00: Breakfast (in the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest Cafeteria).

Session: Palynology & Palaeobotany

9:00 - 9:45: "Short- term variability in Southern Europe during the past 500 ka: insights from a new centennial- scale pollen record from Tenaghi Philippon (NE Greece)". Koutsodendris Andreas, Research Associate, Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University, Germany.

  1. 9:45 - 10:00: “A RESEARCH PROGRAM TO STUDY PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES DURING THE PETM: THE PALAEOFLORA STUDY OF RIVECOURT AND LE QUESNOY OUTCROPS (OISE, FRANCE)”, Del Rio Cédric & De Franceschi Dario.
  2. 10:00 - 10:15: “LIQUIDAMBAR EUROPAEA AND PODOCARPIUM PODOCARPUM FRUITS AND FOLIAGE FROM PITSIDIA (CRETE ISLAND, GREECE, LATE MIOCENE)”, Zidianakis Giannis, Iliopoulos George, Zelilidis Avraam & Kovar-Eder Johanna.
  3. 10:15 - 10:30: “PALAEOBOTANICAL STUDY OF LOWER PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS FROM MAGOYLA AND VIGLA SYCHAINON (ACHAIA, GREECE)”, Liapi Eleni, Zidianakis Giannis, Kolendrianou Maria, Iliopoulos George.

Session: Invertebrate Palaeontology

  1. 10:30 - 10:45: “PALEO-ECOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE LOWER PLEISTOCENE FRESHWATER GASTROPODS FROM SOUSAKI SEDIMENTARY BASIN (GREECE PELOPONNESE)”, Protopapas Dimitrios, Papadopoulou Penelope, Iliopoulos George.
  2. 10:45 - 11:00: “A NEW OSMYLIDAE (NEUROPTERA: INSECTA) IN BALTIC AMBER: A CRITICAL CHARACTER STATE FOR OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE HIND WING EVOLUTION IN THE FAMILY”, Cousin Guillaume, Solórzano-Kraemer Mónica & Béthoux Olivier.
  3. 11:00 - 11:15: “GET ACROSS THE WOOD: PRESERVATION OF CRETACEOUS SOFT-BODIED XYLOPHAGOUS MOLLUSKS (BIVALVA, TEREDINIDAE)”, Robin Ninon, Boura Anaïs, Valentin Xavier, Boiteau Jean-Marie.
  4. 11:15 - 11:30: “UPPER CRETACEOUS RUDISTS FROM SVILANOVO LOCALITY (SW SERBIA)”, Džinić Bojana.
  5. 11:30 - 11:45: “ENVIRONMENTS AND BIOGEOGRAPHY OF MICROGASTROPODS FROM THE LOWER MIOCENE OF THE MESOHELLENIC BASIN (NW GREECE)”, Thivaiou Danae, Koskeridou Efterpi, Harzhauser Mathias, Drinia Hara.

11:45 - 12:30: Coffee break and Poster session.

Session: General Palaeontology

  1. 12:30 - 12:45: “EXAMINING CLAIMS FOR LATE EDIACARAN (~553 MA) BIOTURBATION VIA TAPHONOMY, PETROLOGY AND 3D RECONSTRUCTION”, Psarras Christos, Donoghue Philip C.J., Rogov Vladimir I., Grazhdankin Dmitriy V., Parry Luke, Liu Alexander G.
  2. 12:45 - 13:00: “BRINGING PALAEONTOLOGY TO PEOPLE – AN INTRODUCTION TO THE EUROPEAN CENTRE OF PALAEONTOLOGY”, Teschner Elżbieta M., Yazykova Elena.
  3. 13:00 - 13:15: “CAN DINOCYSTS BE A PROXY FOR SEA ICE CONDITIONS IN THE ARCTIC? PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF A STUDY OF NEW METHOD IN SEA ICE CONDITION INDICATION IN THE PAST.”, Kucharska Małgorzata, Mertens Kenneth, Zajączkowski Marek.
  4. 13:15 - 13:30: “THERMOHALINE CIRCULATION DURING THE LAST GLACIAL TERMINATION - A MULTIPROXY RECORD OF PALEOCEANOGRAPHIC CHANGES IN THE EUROPEAN ARCTIC”, Łącka Magdalena, Cao Min, Rosell-Melé Antoni, Pawłowska Joanna, Kucharska Małgorzata, Forwick Matthias, Zajączkowski Marek.

13:30 - 14:30: Lunch.

Session: Micropalaeontology-Ostracoda & Foraminifera

14:30 – 15: 15: "Ostracods and their significance in Geology". Tunoglu Cemal, Hacettepe University, Department of Geological Engineering, Ankara, Turkey.

  1. 15:15 - 15:30: “USING OTOLITHS TO RECONSTRUCT THE PALAEOENVIRONMENT: PRELIMINARY RESULTS FROM A PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTARY SEQUENCE (SOUSAKI BASIN, EASTERN CORINTH GULF, GREECE).”, Spyropoulos Spyros, Papadopoulou Penelope, Iliopoulos George.
  2. 15:30 - 15:45: “MICROPALAEONTOLOGICAL STUDY OF LOWER PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS FROM THE SOUSSAKI VOLCANIC CENTER, EASTERN CORINTH GULF, GREECE”, Kotsimpou Evangelia, Koukouvelas Ioannis, Iliopoulos George.
  3. 15:45 – 16:00: “POTENTIAL SOURCES OF FRESHWATER OUTBURST IN THE NORDIC SEAS AROUND 80 THOUSAND YEARS BP (MARINE ISOTOPE STAGE 5A)”, Telesiński Maciej M., Bauch Henning A., Spielhagen Robert F.
  4. 16:00 – 16:15: “MICROPALAEONTOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF HOLOCENE MUDFLAT AND SALT MARSH DEPOSITIONAL ENVIRONMENTS, THAMES ESTUARY, UK.”, Georgopoulos Athanasios.
  5. 16:15 – 16:30: “ANCIENT DNA: EXPLORING THE PAST CLIMATE AND EVIRONMENTAL VARIABILITY”, Pawłowska Joanna, Lejzerowicz Franck, Łącka Magdalena, Zajączkowski Marek, Pawlowski Jan.
  6. 16:30 – 16:45: “LARGER BENTHIC FORAMINIFERA FROM THE EL GARIA FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED CARBONATE UNITS:  A CASE STUDY FOR THE DIACHRONIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE EOCENE SHALLOW-MARINE CARBONATES IN NORTH TUNISIA”, Yücel Ali Osman, Özcan Ercan, Boukhalfa Kamel, Soussi Mohamed, Hakyemez Aynur, Okay Aral.
  7. 16:45 – 17:00: “THE SHARE OF FORAMINIFERAL CARBON IN THE SEDIMENTARY CARBON POOL IN ADVENTFJORDEN (SVALBARD).”, Szymańska Natalia, Kujawa Agnieszka, Pawłowska Joanna, Łącka Magdalena, Kucharska Małgorzata, , Zajączkowski Marek.

17:00 - 17:45: Coffee break and Poster session.

Session: Micropalaeontology-Ostracoda & Foraminifera

  1. 17:45 – 18:00: “MICROPALEONTOLOGICAL STUDY OF LOWER PLEISTOCENE DEPOSITS IN RIO-ANTIRIO BASIN (VIGLA, SICHENA, PATRA, GREECE)”, Valavani Dimitra E., Iliopoulos George.
  2. 18:00 – 18:15: “MIDDLE PLEISTOCENE MARINE OSTRACODS FROM THE GÜLNAR DISTRICT (SOUTHERN MARGIN OF THE CENTRAL ANATOLIAN PLATEAU, TURKEY)”, Karanika Konstantina, Faranda Costanza, Ogretmen Nazik, Cipollari Paola, Gliozzi Elsa, Cosentino Domenico.
  3. 18:15 – 18:30: “BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE SHIRANISH FORMATION IN THE SUBSURFACE SECTION OF KHANKE WELL NO.1, DUHOK AREA, NORTH OF IRAQ.”, Qasim Bamerni Abdulrahman A.
  4. 18:30 – 18:45: “FORAMINIFERAL EVIDENCE FOR LATE MAASTRICHTIAN WARMING EVENT RECORDED IN THE KJØLBY GAARD MARL, DENMARK.”, Arp Trine, Stemmerik Lars, Audun Rasmussen Jan.

18:45 - 20:00: Presentation of the documentary «Aristotle's Lagoon».

SUNDAY MAY 21ST 2017

8:30 - 9:00: Breakfast (in the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest Cafeteria).

Session: Vertebrate Palaeontology

9:00 - 9:45: "The vertebrate fossils of Vatera, Lesvos Island, Greece". Lyras George, Laboratory Teaching Staff, Department of Geology and Geoenvironment, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece.

  1. 9:45 - 10:00: “COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF OUTER AND INNER SKULL MORPHOLOGY BETWEEN PARADOLICHOPITHECUS/PROCYNOCEPHALUS AND CERCOPITHECINES”, Kynigopoulou Zoi, Kostopoulos Dimitris S., Franck Guy.
  2. 10:00 - 10:15: “EQUUS ALTIDENS FROM THE LATE VILLAFRANCHIAN OF WESTERN MACEDONIA, GREECE”, Gkeme Anastasia G., Koufos Georgios D., Kostopoulos Dimitris S.
  3. 10:15 - 10:30: “ASSESING DISTAL METAPODIAL MORPHOLOGY AND SUBSTRATE CONDITIONS IN WESTERN PALAEARCTIC BISON POPULATIONS WITH GEOMETRIC MORPHOMETRICS”, Maniakas Ioannis.
  4. 10:30 - 10:45: “THREE NEW SPECIES OF EARLY TRIASSIC LAOTIAN DICYNODONTS (ANOMODONTIA, THERAPSIDA): INPUTS IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF MORPHOLOGICAL, SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL EVOLUTION OF DICYNODONTS ACROSS THE P/T BOUNDARY”, Olivier Chloé, Battail Bernard, Bourquin Sylvie, Rossignol Camille, Steyer Jean-Sébastien,  Jalil Nour-Eddine.
  5. 10:45 - 11:00: “NEW ARTIODACTYL FOSSILS FROM DHOK PATHAN FORMATION OF PAKISTAN”, Khan Muhammad Akbar.
  6. 11:00 - 11:15: “NEW MAMMALIAN REMAINS FROM THE SIWALIK HILLS OF SARDHOK, PUNJAB, PAKISTAN”, Akhtar Muhammad.
  7. 11:15 - 11:30: “THE FUNCTIONAL SIGNIFICATION(S) OF THE POST-CRANIAL DERMAL SKELETON: FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSES ON PSEUDOSUCHIAN ORNAMENTED OSTEODERMS.”, Clarac François, Goussard Florent, Teresi Luciano, de Buffrenil Vivian, Sansalone Vittorio.

11:30 - 12:15: Coffee break and Poster session.

Session: Vertebrate Palaeontology

  1. 12:15 - 12:30: “PRELIMINARY DATA FROM THE NEW MIOCENE VERTEBRATE SITE OF MAKRO-LAS REJAS (MADRID, SPAIN)”, Fesharaki Omid, Cárdaba Juan Antonio, Presumido María, Martín-Perea David, de Pablos Manuel.
  2. 12:30 - 12:45: "ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE DURING THE LATE MIOCENE AFFECTED RODENT METACOMMUNITY DYNAMICS.", Blanco Fernando, Gómez Cano Ana Rosa, Hernández-Fernández Manuel.
  3. 12:45 - 13:00: “RECONSTRUCTION OF PLEISTOCENE HABITATS IN THE BARANICA CAVE (EASTERN SERBIA) AND COMPARISON WITH SOME LAST GLACIAL LOCALITIES IN THE BALKAN PENINSULA”, Jovanović Mihailo, Đurić Dragana, Bogićević Katarina, Nenadić Draženko.
  4. 13:00 - 13:15: “WHAT DOES IT TELL US? – SUMMING UP THE HISTOLOGICAL ANALYSES APPLIED ON METOPOSAURUS KRASIEJOWENSIS”, Teschner Elżbieta M. and Konietzko-Meier Dorota.
  5. 13:15 - 13:30: “THE MIDDLE MIOCENE GLOBAL COOLING EVENT TURNED CENTRAL IBERIAN PENÍNSULA INTO A SEMI-DESERT: PALAEOCLIMATIC ANALYSIS OF THE MAMMALIAN FAUNA FROM THE SOMOSAGUAS FOSSIL SITE.”, Menéndez Iris, Gómez Canoc Ana R., Hernández-Fernández Manuel.

13:30 - 14:30: Lunch.

Session: Vertebrate Palaeontology

  1. 14:30 - 14:45: “DENTAL REMAINS OF EOTRAGUS FROM THE LATE MIOCENE TO EARLY PLIOCENE SIWALIK DEPOSITS OF PAKISTAN”, Khan Abdul Majid and Akhtar Muhammad.
  2. 14:45 - 15:00: “DENTAL REMAINS OF MERYCOPOTAMUS DISSIMILIS FROM PLIOCENE TO EARLY PLEISTOCENE SIWALIK OUTCROPS OF PAKISTAN”, Iqbal Ayesha, Khan Abdul Majid, Manzoor Ahmad Rana, Akhtar Muhammad.
  3. 15:00 - 15:15: “ESTIMATION OF PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL STRESSES FACED BY NEOGENE MAMMALS BY USING ENAMEL HYPOPLASIA AS A STRESS MARKER”, Manzoor Ahmad Rana, Khan Abdul Majid, Iqbal Ayesha, Tahir Waseem Muhammad, Roohi Ghazala.
  4. 15:15 - 15:30: “BIOGEOGRAPHY AND CHRONOLOGY OF THE PLIO-PLEISTOCENE EURASIAN RHINOCEROTINI”, Pandolfi Luca.
  5. 15:30 – 15:45:  “NEW SKULLS OF THE BASAL SAUROPODOMORPH PLATEOSAURUS FROM FRICK, SWITZERLAND: INTRASPECIFIC VARIABILITY OR SEPARATE SPECIES?”, Lallensack Jens N., Teschner Elzbieta M.
  6. 15:45 – 16:00: “VARIATION BETWEEN AND WITHIN SPECIES – A CASE STUDY OF GOBIIDAE AND OXUDERCIDAE”, Gut Carolin, Reichenbacher Bettina, Šanda Radek, Vukić Jasna.

16:00 - 16:45: "Post mortem modification in fossil bones". Iliopoulos George, Assistant Professor, Department of Geology, University of Patras, Greece.

16:45 - 18:00: Coffee break and Poster session.

 

Session: Palaeoanthropology

  1. 18:00 – 18:15: “MORPHOLOGICAL STUDY OF HUMAN SKELETAL MATERIAL FROM BURIALS OF THE CLASSICAL/HELLENISTIC PERIOD FOUND IN THE NORTH CEMETERY LEFKADA, GREECE (Graves 28, 29, 32)”, Karagiannis Ioannis, Iliopoulos George, Staikou Vivian.
  2. 18:15 – 18:30: “MORPHOLOGICAL AND DEMOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF HUMAN SKELETAL REMAINS RECOVERED FROM A CLASSICAL/HELLENISTIC BURIAL SITE, NORTH CEMETERY LEFKADA, GREECE.”, Kontou Danai, Iliopoulos George, Staikou Vivian.
  3. 18:30 – 18:45: “MORPHOLOGICAL STUDY OF HUMAN SKELETAL REMAINS FROM BURIALS OF THE CLASSICAL/HELLENISTIC PERIOD FOUND IN THE NORTH CEMETERY OF LEFKAS, GREECE.”, Konstantopoulou Maria Vasiliki, Iliopoulos George, Staikou Vivian.
  4. 18:45 – 19:00: “PALAEODEMOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS OF CLASSIC PERIOD POPULATION FOUND IN LEFKAS, GREECE.”, Sianis Panagiotis D., Iliopoulos George, Staikou Vivian.
  5. 19:00 – 19:15: “PALAEOANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY OF SKELETAL MATERIAL FROM BURIALS OF THE CLASSICAL PERIOD FROM THE ALONAKI-MARMARA SITE, NAFPAKTOS: TOMB I.”, Androulidaki Danae, Saranti Efi, Iliopoulos George.
  6. 19:15 – 19:30: “OSTEOLOGICAL STUDY OF BRONZE TO EARLY PALEOCHRISTIAN AGE: HUMAN AND ANIMAL MATERIAL FROM EASTERN NAFPAKTOS”, Pappa Irena, Saranti Efi, Mitsainas George, Iliopoulos George.

 

19:30 – 20:30: Award ceremony- Closing session.

21:00: 2nd IMERP Dinner.

MONDAY MAY 22ND 2017

8:30 - 9:00: Breakfast (in the Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest Cafeteria).

9:00 - 17:00: Post-meeting field trip.

17:00: Arrival at the city of Mytilene.

 

Dayli Visitors 6 | Monthly Visitors 60 | Totally Visitors 5606